Employment Complaint Resolutions
[…] Answer: If your allegation(s) are not resolved during EEO Counseling, after receipt of the "Notice of Final Interview", you may file a discrimination complaint. You must file your discrimination complaint within 15 calendar days of receipt of the Notice of Final Interview. Please note that a discrimination complaint must be signed and in writing. - What is Official Time in EEO Process?
Answer: 29 CFR § 1614.605(b) provides, in part: “If the complainant is an employee of the agency, he or she shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests for information.” - Who is entitled to Official Time in the EEO Process?