EPA Grants Community Library of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Examples of statutes available to all Federal agencies for receipt and use of EPA financial assistance funds are the Intergovernmental Cooperation Act for services to state and local governments, the Federal Technology Transfer Act for Cooperative Research and Development and Agreements, and the Omnibus Territories Act for reimbursable services agreements with U.S. Territories. |
2023-12-06 | Subawards |
Are required EPA reporting guidelines required to be passed down to subrecipients? Yes. As required by 2 CFR 200.332(b), which is implemented in EPA's General Terms and Conditions, subaward agreements must specify "[A]ll requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that the Federal award is used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award." If a pass-through entity needs to obtain information from subrecipients to comply with the reporting requirements of the EPA award, then the reporting guidelines "flow down" to the subrecipients. |
2023-12-06 | Procurement |