EPA Grants Community Library of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] The EPA Award Official’s approval of a budget justification that provides a precise description of the item of cost requiring prior approval is sufficient. Refer to Section I B. “Prior Approval” of the Interim General Budget Development Guidance for Applicants and Recipients of EPA Financial Assistance. |
2024-10-23 | Procurement |
When are joint Request for Proposals (RFPs) / competitive procurements appropriate? The grantee is responsible for deciding whether a joint solicitation is appropriate for their procurement. However, 2 CFR 200.318(e) does indicate some circumstances where a joint solicitation may be appropriate, i.e., “the non-Federal entity is encouraged to enter into state and local intergovernmental agreements or inter-entity agreements where appropriate for procurement or use of common or shared goods and services.” |
2024-10-23 | Procurement |
If the prime grant recipient and a subawardee need the same services related to the grant, is it appropriate to run a joint competitive procurement process for efficiency? Yes. |
2024-10-23 | Procurement |