EPA Grants Community Library of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Otherwise, cost reasonableness must be a substantially weighted evaluation factor (EPA recommends at least 25%) when evaluating proposals in response to a competitive solicitation. |
2024-10-23 | Procurement |
Is there a direct guidance that is enforceable to provide to keep contract solicitations open at least 30 days? Yes, the regulatory cite for keeping solicitations open for at least 30 days is 40 CFR 33.301(b) which provides that recipients must “...whenever possible, [post] solicitations for bids or proposals for a minimum of 30 calendar days before the bid or proposal closing date.” EPA’s Procurement Best Practice Guide also discusses this requirement. |
2024-10-23 | Procurement |