EPA Grants Community Library of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] Yes, the inability to comply with BABA could be an acceptable reason for not going with the lowest bid. However, you are going to have to provide documentation showing that you conducted market research and there is only one domestic firm who can provide American-made goods; a conclusory statement is insufficient.See2 CFR 200.318(h),(i). EPA’s BABA website contains resources on market research for firms that supply American-made materials. |
2023-11-01 | Procurement |
Can RFPs take place before the grant is approved? Yes. Note, however, that consistent with 2 CFR 1500.9, “all costs incurred before EPA makes the award are at the recipient's risk. EPA is under no obligation to reimburse such costs if for any reason the recipient does not receive a Federal award or if the Federal award is less than anticipated and inadequate to cover such costs.” |
2023-11-01 | Subawards |
Can an entity that is awarded a federal grant pass-through funds to a nonprofit association to pay a contractor, if the association competed for the contractor and the scope for the federal grant is consistent with the scope of services?