EPA Grants Community Library of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
[…] However, if the payments are to reimburse the for-profit for employee labor, contracts for design and engineering, and overhead costs the transaction would be characterized as a subaward. |
2024-10-23 | Procurement |
What would happen if we were unable to get three or more bids? You would need to maintain documentation that you conducted a full and open procurement competition consistent with all applicable federal requirements. Consistent with the current version of 2 CFR 200.324 in effect (not applicable to grants awarded on or after October 1, 2024), the recipient “must negotiate profit as a separate element of the price for each contract in which there is no price competition.” Note, this requirement applies to qualifications-based procurement as well. |
2024-10-23 | Subawards |
Will the restriction on Chinese ownership apply only to the applicant itself or also to any pass-through entities that might receive EPA funding?