Underground Storage Tank Technical Compendium about the 2015 UST Regulation
[…] - The process that generated the waste (that is, the fact that this process brings water into contact with gasoline, which contains benzene).
- Observation of visible free petroleum in the test water, since the test water is likely to fail analytical testing if visible petroleum is present.
- Past sampling results of prior test water generated under similar conditions.
- Basic physical and chemical knowledge about likely waste constituents.
Question: Is the test water exempt from the hazardous waste requirements via the exemption in 40 CFR 261.4 (b)(10)? This exemption states that the following solid wastes are not hazardous wastes:
40 CFR 261.4(b)(10): “Petroleum-contaminated media and debris that fail the test for the Toxicity Characteristic of §261.24 (Hazardous Waste Codes D018 through D043 only) and are subject to the corrective action regulations under part 280 of this chapter.” (Added: May 2017)
Answer: The test water does not qualify for this exemption from the hazardous waste requirement for several reasons. First, the test water is not consistent with the term media or debris as defined in 40 CFR 261 and 268.2(g).