Underground Storage Tank Technical Compendium about the 2015 UST Regulation
[…] (Added: September 2015)
Answer: EPA agreed very early in the federal regulatory development process that we would allow states to continue to implement their state-specific operator training programs according to EPA’s Grant Guidelines To States For Implementing The Operator Training Provision Of The Energy Policy Act Of 2005, despite differences that may exist with the operator training requirements in the 2015 UST regulation.
The revised SPA regulation at 40 CFR 281.39 – Operator Training, states: “In order to be considered no less stringent than the corresponding federal requirements for operator training, the state must have an operator training program that meets the minimum requirements of Section 9010 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.” EPA developed operator training grant guidelines that meet Section 9010 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.